Imexsos

FOREST PRODUCTS

JEKITIBA

Scientific name: Cariniana Spp.
Common names: Cachimbo.
Origin: Tropical / South America.

USE:
Interior carpentry, moldings, light construction, furniture, packaging, toys and floorboards.

MAHOGANY

Scientific name: Swietenia Macrophylla.
Common names: Mogno / Mara.
Origin: Tropical / South America.

USE:
Fine furniture, interior decoration, decorative veneers, moldings, musical instruments, doors and windows.

CEDAR

Scientific name: Cedrela Odorata.
Common names: Cedar.
Origin: Tropical / South America.

USE:
Fine, interior decoration, doors, windows, moldings, decorative veneer.

ROYAL CEDAR

Scientific name: Cedrela Montana.
Common names: Royal Cedar / Red Cedar.
Origin: Tropical / South America.

USE:
General furniture, doors, windows, moldings

Estoraque / Balm

Scientific name: Cedrela Montana.
Common names: Royal Cedar / Red Cedar.
Origin: Tropical / South America.

USE:
General furniture, doors, windows, moldings

ANGELIM

Scientific name: Ormosia Macrocarpia.
Common names: Angelim Pedra / Huayruro.
Origin: Tropical / South America.

USE:
Structures such as beams, columns, trusses, furniture, floors, doors and windows.

Pumaquiro

Scientific name: Aspidosperma Macrocarpon.
Common names: Pumaquiro.
Origin: Tropical / South America.

USE:
Cabinetmaking in general, floors, column beams, stair steps, tool handles.

Tornillo

International Name: Cedro Arana.
Scientific name: Cedrelinga Catenaeformis.
Common names: Screw. Origin: Tropical / South America.

USE:
Structural, such as column beams, trusses and carpentry in general.